Lupuna

Scientific Name
Ceiba pentandra

Common Name
Lupuna (Peru); Bonga (Panama, Colombia); Ceiba yuca (Venezuela); Samaúma (Brazil); Toborochi (Bolivia)

Family
Bombacaceae, although recent molecular studies consider this species to be within the family Malvaceae

Characteristics
20-50 meters tall, grows at low elevations in dry, humid, or very humid secondary forests.

Range
Mexico to Bolivia

Uses
Pulp (for paper), plywood, packaging, boxes, mattresses (cotton fiber from the fruit), human consumption (roasted seeds), Medicine (bark and leaves), Honey

Help Reforest the Amazon

We need to raise awareness in the general public about the possibilities of reforesting and regenerating areas affected by gold mining and deforestation. By socializing the reforestation process with other government and non-government organizations, including associations of miners, people can understand the effects of human activity to our planet and our health and become part of the solution. Together we can strengthen the ability for the Amazon to recover from deforestation.

♥ Donate