Scientific Name

Apeiba membranacea

Common Name

Monkey Comb (U.S.), Peine de mono (Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia); Peinecillo (Panamá); Botija, Peine de mico (Costa Rica); Tapabotija (Nicaragua); Bagazo (Colombia)

Family

Tiliaceae, although recent molecular studies consider this species to be within the family Malvaceae.

Characteristics

10-30 meters tall, grows at low and middle elevations (up to 1,200 meters above sea level) in humid or very humid secondary forests.

Range

Honduras to Bolivia.

Uses

Boxes, agglomerated boards, mooring lines (bark), makeup (seeds).

Help Reforest the Amazon

We need to raise awareness in the general public about the possibilities of reforesting and regenerating areas affected by gold mining and deforestation. By socializing the reforestation process with other government and non-government organizations, including associations of miners, people can understand the effects of human activity to our planet and our health and become part of the solution. Together we can strengthen the ability for the Amazon to recover from deforestation.

♥ Adopt a Tree