Scientific Name

Ceiba pentandra

Common Name

Lupuna (Peru); Bonga (Panama, Colombia); Ceiba yuca (Venezuela); Samaúma (Brazil); Toborochi (Bolivia)

Family

Bombacaceae, although recent molecular studies consider this species to be within the family Malvaceae

Characteristics

20-50 meters tall, grows at low elevations in dry, humid, or very humid secondary forests.

Range

Mexico to Bolivia

Uses

Pulp (for paper), plywood, packaging, boxes, mattresses (cotton fiber from the fruit), human consumption (roasted seeds), Medicine (bark and leaves), Honey

Help Reforest the Amazon

We need to raise awareness in the general public about the possibilities of reforesting and regenerating areas affected by gold mining and deforestation. By socializing the reforestation process with other government and non-government organizations, including associations of miners, people can understand the effects of human activity to our planet and our health and become part of the solution. Together we can strengthen the ability for the Amazon to recover from deforestation.

♥ Adopt a Tree