Scientific Name

Erythrina ulei

Common Name

Amasisa (Peru); Palo de bobo (Panama); Poró (Costa Rica); Búcaro (Nicaragua, Colombia); Ahuijote (El Salvador); Palo prieto (Ecuador).

Family

Fabaceae-Papilionoideae

Characteristics

10-20 meters tall, grows at low elevations in open and marshy areas, and on the banks of rivers and streams in dry or humid forests.

Range

Guatemala and Belize to Bolivia

Uses

Fodder (leaves), living fences, fishing poison, decoration, agroforestry (keeps nitrogen in the ground)

Help Reforest the Amazon

We need to raise awareness in the general public about the possibilities of reforesting and regenerating areas affected by gold mining and deforestation. By socializing the reforestation process with other government and non-government organizations, including associations of miners, people can understand the effects of human activity to our planet and our health and become part of the solution. Together we can strengthen the ability for the Amazon to recover from deforestation.

♥ Donate